Namebank Record Detail
 Paracentrotus lividus
   NamebankID: 594100
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:594100   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Echinodermata Klein, 1734
      Eleutherozoa Bather, 1900
        Cryptosyringida Smith, 1984
          Echinoidea Leske, 1778
            Euechinoidea Bronn, 1860
              Echinacea Claus, 1876
                Echinoida Claus, 1876
                  Echinidae Gray, 1825
                    Paracentrotus
                      Paracentrotus lividus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    common sea urchin
    common urchin
Danish
    En art søpindsvin
Dutch
    Steenappel
    Zeeappel
    Zee-egel
    Zeeëgel
English
    Purple sea urchin
    Stony sea urchin
French
    Oursin pierre
    Oursin violet
German
    Steinseeigel
Italian
    Riccio di mare
Portuguese
    ouriço do mar
    Ouriço do mar púrpura
Spanish
    Erizo común
    Erizo de mar
    Erizo de roca



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echinidae
Echinodermata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paracentrotus lividusAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: