Namebank Record Detail
 Marthasterias glacialis
   NamebankID: 593553
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:593553   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Echinodermata Klein, 1734
      Eleutherozoa Bather, 1900
        Asterozoa Zittel, 1895
          Asteroidea de Blainville, 1830
            Forcipulatida H. E. S. Clark, 1963
              Asteriidae Gray, 1840
                Marthasterias
                  Marthasterias glacialis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    spiny starfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteriidae
Echinodermata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Marthasterias glacialisAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: