Namebank Record Detail
 Asterias rubens
   NamebankID: 593486
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:593486   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Echinodermata
      Asteroidea
        Forcipulatida
          Asteriidae
            Asterias
              Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    European starfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteriidae
Echinodermata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asterias rubensAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: