Namebank Record Detail
 Halobates darwini
   NamebankID: 5309661
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5309661   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Heteroptera
                                  Gerromorpha Popov 1971
                                    Mesovelioidea Douglas & Scott
                                      Gerridae Leach, 1815
                                        Halobatinae Bianchi 1896
                                          Halobatini Bianchi 1896
                                            Halobates Eschscholtz, 1822
                                              Halobates (Halobates) Eschscholtz 1822
                                                Halobates (Halobates) darwini Herring 1961



Synonyms:
Halobates (Halobates) darwini Herring 1961



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heteroptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halobates darwiniNov 8, 2005 Schuh, Randall
 



External Resources: