Namebank Record Detail
 Limulus polyphemus
   NamebankID: 514194
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:514194   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Chelicerata
        Merostomata
          Xiphosura
            Limulina
              Limulidae
                Limulus
                  Limulus polyphemus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Limulus polyhemus
Limulus (Tachypleus) polyphemus
Limulus polyphemus Linnaeus, 1758
Limulus polyphemus Linnaeus
Monolucus polyphemus Linnaeus, 1758
Monolucus polyphemus
Xiphosura polyphemus (Linnaeus, 1758) Brünnich, 1771
Xiphosura polyphemus



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish | French | German
 
Common name
    Atlantic horseshoe crab
English
    Horseshoe crab
    Horsefoot crab
    King crab
    Pan crab
    American King Crab
Finnish
    amerikanmolukkirapu
French
    Limule
German
    Mollukkenkrebs
    Pfeilschwanzkrebs
    Schwertzschwanz
    Atlantische degenkrab



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Limulidae
Merostomata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Limulus polyphemusAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: