Namebank Record Detail
 Haliotis tuberculata
   NamebankID: 499469
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:499469   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
          Archaeogastropoda Thiele, 1925
            Haliotididae Rafinesque, 1815
              Haliotis Linnaeus, 1758
                Haliotis tuberculata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    En art søøre
Dutch
    Zeeoor
English
    European Edible Abalone
    Green Ormer
    Sea Ear
    Tuberculate Ormer
    Ear shell
    European abalone
    Ormer
    Tuberculate abalone
French
    Oreille de mer
    Ormeau européen
German
    Gemeines Seeohr
    Seeohr
Italian
    Orecchia di mare
Portuguese
    Orelha do mar
Spanish
    Oreja de mar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Haliotididae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Haliotis tuberculataAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: