Namebank Record Detail
 Scutigera coleoptrata
   NamebankID: 4969885
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4969885   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Myriapoda
                          Chilopoda
                            Notostigmophora
                              Scutigeromorpha
                                Scutigeridae
                                  Scutigera
                                    Scutigera coleoptrata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Scutigera coleoptrata Linnaeus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    twenty-eight-legger
English
    House Centipede



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chilopoda
Scutigeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scutigera coleoptrataNov 8, 2005 International Society for Myriapodology
 



External Resources: