Namebank Record Detail
 Palmaria palmata
   NamebankID: 439061
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:439061   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Rhodophyceae
        Florideophycidae
          Rhodymeniales
            Rhodymeniaceae
              Palmaria
                Palmaria palmata
                  Palmaria palmata mollis
                  Palmaria palmata palmata
                  Palmaria palmata sarniensis


Alternate Classifications:
Eastern Atlantic Amphiopods (OBIS)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    An Chreathnach [ñCreathnachÓ]
    An Duileasc
unspecified
    Dillisk
    Dulse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Palmariaceae
Palmariales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Palmaria palmataAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: