Namebank Record Detail
 Phymatolithon calcareum
   NamebankID: 438782
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:438782   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Rhodophyceae
        Florideophycidae
          Corallinales
            Corallinaceae
              Phymatolithon Foslie, 1898
                Phymatolithon calcareum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    coral strands
unspecified
    GruΩnach
    Maërl
    Rhodoliths



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Corallinaceae
Corallinales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phymatolithon calcareumAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: