Namebank Record Detail
 Porphyra umbilicalis
   NamebankID: 437914
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:437914   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Bangiophyceae
        Bangiales
          Bangiaceae
            Porphyra
              Porphyra umbilicalis


Alternate Classifications:
Eastern Atlantic Amphiopods (OBIS)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Laver
English
    Purple Laver
    An Sleabhac
    Laver Seaweed



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bangiaceae
Bangiales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Porphyra umbilicalisAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: