Namebank Record Detail
 Alaria esculenta
   NamebankID: 437627
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:437627   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Stramenopiles
        Phaeophyceae
          Laminariales
            Alariaceae
              Alaria
                Alaria esculenta


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    Atlantic wakame
    badderlocks
    henware
    murlin
English
    Kelp
    Keys
unspecified
    Cup˜g
    Cup˜g na gCloc
    Madrai
    Dabberlocks
    Daberlocks
    LΩin
    Murlins
    Ribin‚
    Rufai
    Kutare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alariaceae
Laminariales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alaria esculentaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: