Namebank Record Detail
 Mastocarpus stellatus
   NamebankID: 3913423
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3913423   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Florideophyceae
        Gigartinales
          Phyllophoraceae
            Mastocarpus
              Mastocarpus stellatus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Mastocarpus stellatus (Stackhouse) Guiry
Mastocarpus stellatus (Stackhouse) Guiry 1984



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    CarraigÃn
    Carraig
    Clúimh
    CarraigÃn Fiadháin
    ClúimhÃn Cait
English
    Carrageen Moss
    Irish Moss
unspecified
    Carageen
    Carrageen Moss
    Carragheen
    Irish Moss
    Carraig?n
    Carraig?n Fiadháin
    Clúimh?n Cait
    Carraig‚n
    Carraig‚n FiadhΩin
    Cl˛imh‚n Cait



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phyllophoraceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mastocarpus stellatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: