Namebank Record Detail
 Laminaria japonica
   NamebankID: 3908751
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3908751   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Chromista
    Ochrophyta
      Phaeophyceae
        Laminariales
          Laminariaceae
            Laminaria
              Laminaria japonica Areschoug


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Laminaria japonica Areschoug
Laminaria japonica Areschoug 1851
Laminaria japonica J. Areschoug



Common Names:
English | Japanese | unspecified
 
English
    Kelp
Japanese
    ma-konbu
    shinori-kombu
    yebisu me
unspecified
    Cha-kombu
    Kombu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Laminariaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Laminaria japonicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: