Namebank Record Detail
 Baccharis halimifolia
   NamebankID: 3890013
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3890013   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            campanulids
                              Asterales
                                Asteraceae
                                  Asteroideae
                                    Astereae
                                      baccharis
                                        Baccharis halimifolia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus
Baccharis halimifolia L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    eastern baccharis
English
    Groundsel Tree
    eastern baccharis
unspecified
    eastern baccharis



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Baccharis halimifoliaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: