Namebank Record Detail
 Alloteuthis media
   NamebankID: 3888025
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3888025   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Teuthida
          Loliginidae
            Loligo
              Loligo media (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alloteuthis media Linnaeus, 1758
Alloteuthis media (Linnaeus, 1758)
Loligo media (Linnaeus, 1758)
Loligo media
Sepia media Linnaeus, 1758
Sepia media



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Inshore squid
    Midsize squid
    Calamarín menor
    Casseron bambou



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Loliginidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alloteuthis mediaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: