Namebank Record Detail
 Navicula dicephala
   NamebankID: 3881495
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3881495   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Stramenopiles
        Stramenochromes Leipe 1994
          Diatoms
            Bacillariophyceae
              Bacillariophycidae
                Naviculales Bessey 1907
                  Naviculineae Hendey 1937
                    Naviculaceae Kützing 1844
                      Navicula Bory de St.-Vincent, 1822
                        Navicula dicephala (Greg.) Cleve
                          Navicula dicephala var. elginensis (Greg.) Cleve
                          Navicula dicephala var. minor (Grun. in Van Heurck) Mayer
                          Navicula dicephala var. neglecta Hust.
                          Navicula dicephala var. rostrata A. Mayer


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Navicula dicephala (Ehrenberg) W. Smith
Navicula dicephala W. Sm.
Navicula dicephala (Ehrenberg) W. Smith, 1853



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Naviculaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Navicula dicephalaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: