Namebank Record Detail
 Todarodes pacificus
   NamebankID: 3879537
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3879537   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Teuthida
          Ommastrephidae
            Todarodes
              Todarodes pacificus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Todarodes pacificus Steenstrup, 1880
Todarodes pacificus (Steenstrup, 1880)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Japanese flying squid
English
    Oceanic squid
    Flying squid
    Japanese common squid
    Japanese flying squid



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ommastrephidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Todarodes pacificusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: