Namebank Record Detail
 Enteroctopus dofleini
   NamebankID: 3879536
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3879536   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda Cuvier, 1797
        Coleoidea Bather, 1888
          Octobrachia Fioroni, 1981
            Octopoda Leach, 1818
              Incirrina Grimpe, 1916
                Octopodidae D'Orbigny, 1839-1842 in Férussac and D'Orbigny, 1834-1848
                  Octopodinae Grimpe, 1921
                    Enteroctopus Rochebrune and Mabille, 1889
                      Enteroctopus dofleini (Wülker, 1910)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Enteroctopus dofleini Wülker, 1910
Enteroctopus dofleini (Wülker, 1910)
Enteroctopus dofleini (Wulker 1910)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    North Pacific giant octopus
    Giant pacific octopus
    Poulpe géant
    Pulpo gigante



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Octopodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Enteroctopus dofleiniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: