Namebank Record Detail
 Architeuthis dux
   NamebankID: 3879491
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3879491   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Teuthida
          Architeuthidae
            Architeuthis
              Architeuthis dux Steenstrup in Harting, 1860


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Architeuthis dux Steenstrup, 1857



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Giant squid
    Atlantic giant squid
    Encornet monstre
    Megaluria



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Architeuthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Architeuthis duxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: