Namebank Record Detail
 Metasepia pfefferi
   NamebankID: 3879444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3879444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Cephalopoda
                      Coleoidea
                        NeoColeoidea
                          Decapodiformes
                            Sepioidea
                              Sepiidae
                                Metasepia
                                  Metasepia pfefferi


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Metasepia pfefferi Hoyle, 1885
Metasepia pfefferi (Hoyle, 1885)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Pfeffer's flamboyant cuttlefish
    Cuttlefish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sepiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Metasepia pfefferiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: