Namebank Record Detail
 Octopus vulgaris
   NamebankID: 3879408
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3879408   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Cephalopoda
                      Coleoidea
                        NeoColeoidea
                          Octopodiformes
                            Octopoda
                              Incirrata
                                Octopodidae
                                  Octopus
                                    Octopus vulgaris


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Octopus vulgaris Lamarck, 1798



Common Names:
English
 
English
    common octopus



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Octopodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Octopus vulgarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: