Namebank Record Detail
 Dosidicus gigas
   NamebankID: 3879402
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3879402   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda Cuvier, 1797
        Coleoidea Bather, 1888
          Decabrachia Boettger, 1952
            Teuthida Naef, 1916
              Oegopsina D'Orbigny, 1845
                Ommastrephidae Steenstrup, 1857
                  Ommastrephinae Posselt, 1891
                    Dosidicus Steenstrup, 1857
                      Dosidicus gigas (D'Orbigny, 1835 in 1834-1847)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Dosidicus gigas (Orbigny, 1835)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    jumbo squid
    Jumbo flying squid
    Encornet géante
    Humboldt squid
    Jibia gigante
    Reisenkalmar
    Totano australe
    Totano gigante pacificus



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ommastrephidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dosidicus gigasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: