Namebank Record Detail
 Sepiola atlantica
   NamebankID: 3879391
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3879391   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda Cuvier, 1797
        Coleoidea Bather, 1888
          Decabrachia Boettger, 1952
            Sepiolida Fioroni, 1981
              Sepiolidae Leach, 1817
                Sepiolinae Appellöf, 1898
                  Sepiola Leach, 1817
                    Sepiola atlantica D'Orbigny, 1839-1842 in Férussac and D'Orbigny, 1834-1848


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Sepiola atlantica Orbigny, 1839



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Atlantic bobtail
    Sepiola atlántica
    Sépiole grandes oreilles



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sepiolidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sepiola atlanticaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: