Namebank Record Detail
 Zea mays
   NamebankID: 3875305
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3875305   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Poales
                            Poaceae
                              PACCAD clade
                                Panicoideae
                                  Andropogoneae
                                    Zea
                                      Zea mays
                                        Zea mays subsp. mays


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Zea mays L., 1753
Zea mays L.
Zea mays mays L.
Zea mays ssp. mays L.
Zea mays var. mays
Zea mays convar. mays
Zea mays mays



Common Names:
Arabic | Aztec | Bulgarian | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | German | Hindi | Hungarian | Italian | Japanese | Khmer | Lao | Malay | Romanian | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Vietnamese | Welsh
 
Arabic
    Dhurah shâmîyah
    Dhurah
Aztec
    cintli
Bulgarian
    carevica
Croatian
    kukuruz
    tvrdunac
Danish
    majs
Dutch
    maïs
    Korrelmaïs
English
    corn
    Indian Corn
Finnish
    maissi
German
    Körnermais
    Echter Mais
    Türkisches Korn
Hindi
    bhuta
    भूटटा
    makkai
    मककाई
Hungarian
    kukorica
    simaszemü kukorica
Italian
    formentone
    granoturco
    Granturco
    Grano di Turchia
Japanese
    tomorokoshi
Khmer
    Pôôt
Lao
    Khauz ph'ô:d
    Khauz sa:li
Malay
    jagung manis
    Jagong
Romanian
    porumb
    porumb en bobul tarc
Russian
    kukuruza
    кукуруза
    kremnistaja kukuruza
    кремнистая кукуруза
Serbian
    kukuruz
    tvrdunac
Spanish
    maíz
    trigo de indias
Swedish
    majs
Turkish
    Kokoroz
Vietnamese
    Ngô
Welsh
    corn melys



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zea maysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: