Namebank Record Detail
 Xanthoria parietina
   NamebankID: 3872149
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3872149   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Fungi
    Ascomycota
      Ascomycetes
        Teloschistales
          Teloschistaceae
            Xanthoria
              Xanthoria parietina (L.) Th. Fr. 1860
                Xanthoria parietina var. convexa Räsänen 1944
                Xanthoria parietina var. parietina (L.) Th. Fr. 1860


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xanthoria parietina (L.) Th. Fr. 1860
Xanthoria parietina (L.) Th. Fr.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    orange wall lichen



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Teloschistaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xanthoria parietinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: