Namebank Record Detail
 Polysiphonia elongata
   NamebankID: 3871439
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3871439   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Rhodophyceae
        Florideophycidae
          Ceramiales
            Rhodomelaceae
              Polysiphonia
                Polysiphonia elongata Hudson


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Polysiphonia elongata (Hudson) Sprengel
Polysiphonia elongata Hudson
Polysiphonia elongata (Hudson) Sprengel, 1827



Common Names:
unspecified
 
unspecified
    Lobster Horns



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rhodomelaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Polysiphonia elongataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: