Namebank Record Detail
 Jania rubens
   NamebankID: 3871358
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3871358   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Rhodophyceae
        Florideophycidae
          Corallinales
            Corallinaceae
              Jania J. V. F. Lamouroux, 1812
                Jania rubens (Linnaeus) Lamouroux


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J. V. Lamouroux
Jania rubens (Linnaeus) Lamouroux
Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V. Lamouroux, 1812



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Corallinaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Jania rubensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: