Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chondrus crispus
   NamebankID: 3871335
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3871335   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Florideophyceae
        Gigartinales
          Gigartinaceae
            Chondrus
              Chondrus crispus Stackhouse
                Chondrus crispus forma aegagropilus Rosenvinge
                Chondrus crispus forma densus Rosenvinge
                Chondrus crispus forma membranaceus Rosenvinge
                Chondrus crispus forma uncinatus (Lyngbye) Rosenvinge
                Chondrus crispus var. virens Turner


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chondrus crispus (Linnaeus) J. Stackhouse
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Irish Moss
    Carageen
    Carrageen
    Carragheen
    Clúimhín Cait
Danish
    Carrigeen tang
Dutch
    Lers mos
English
    Irish Moss
    Carrageen
    Carragheen Moss
French
    Carraghéen
    Chondrus
    Mousse d'Irlande
German
    Irisches Moos
    Irischmoos
Italian
    Muschio irlandese
Portuguese
    Folha de alface
    Musgo gordo
Spanish
    Alga perlada
    Condrus
unspecified
    Carageen
    Carrageen Moss
    Carragheen
    Seamuisin
    Carraigín
    Carraigín Fiadháin
    Clúimhín Cait



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gigartinaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chondrus crispusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory