Namebank Record Detail
 Ahnfeltia plicata
   NamebankID: 3871331
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3871331   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Rhodophyceae
        Florideophycidae
          Gigartinales
            Phyllophoraceae
              Ahnfeltia E. M. Fries, 1835
                Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) E. M. Fries


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) E. M. Fries
Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) Fries
Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) Fries, 1836



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    Landlady's Wig
unspecified
    Fil de fur



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ahnfeltiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ahnfeltia plicataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: