Namebank Record Detail
 Asparagopsis taxiformis
   NamebankID: 3871290
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3871290   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Florideophyceae
        Bonnemaisoniales
          Bonnemaisoniaceae
            Asparagopsis
              Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon
Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan
Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon, 1845



Common Names:
unspecified
 
unspecified
    Supreme Limu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bonnemaisoniaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asparagopsis taxiformisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: