Namebank Record Detail
 Porphyra purpurea
   NamebankID: 3871255
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3871255   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Eastern Atlantic Amphiopods (OBIS))
  Amphipoda Latreille, 1816
    Melitidae Bousfield, 1973
      Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C. Agardh


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C. Agardh
Porphyra purpurea (Roth) Agardh
Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C. Agardh, 1824



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    Purple Laver
unspecified
    Purple Laver
    Sleabhach
    Sleabhcán
    Sleadaí
    SleabhcΩn
    Sleada‚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bangiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Porphyra purpureaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: