Namebank Record Detail
 Sargassum muticum
   NamebankID: 3871190
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3871190   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Stramenopiles
        Phaeophyceae
          Fucales
            Sargassaceae
              Sargassum
                Sargassum muticum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt
Sargassum muticum Yendo
Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt, 1955



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | French | German | Japanese | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Danish
    Butblæret sargassotang
Dutch
    Japans bessenwier
French
    Sargasse
German
    Japanischer Beerentang
Japanese
    Tama-hahaki-moku
Spanish
    Sargasso
Swedish
    Sargassosnärje
unspecified
    wireweed
    Japansk drivtang
    Japweed
    Strangle weed



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sargassaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sargassum muticumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: