Namebank Record Detail
 Ulva lactuca
   NamebankID: 3870117
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3870117   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Chlorophyta
      Chlorophyceae
        Ulotrichales
          Ulvaceae
            Ulva Linnaeus, 1753
              Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753
                Ulva lactuca lacinulata
                Ulva lactuca latissima
                Ulva lactuca rigida


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ulva lactuca Linnaeus
Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753
Ulva lactuca L.



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Swedish | unspecified
 
English
    Sea Lettuce
    An GlasΩn
    Green Laver
Japanese
    Assa
Swedish
    havssallat
unspecified
    Chicory sea lettuce



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ulvaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ulva lactucaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: