Namebank Record Detail
 Asterionella formosa
   NamebankID: 3868755
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3868755   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Chromista
    Ochrophyta
      Coscinodiscophyceae
        Fragilariales
          Fragilariaceae
            Asterionella
              Asterionella formosa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Asterionella formosa Hassall
Asterionella formosa Hass.
Asterionella formosa Hassall, 1850



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fragilariaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asterionella formosaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: