Namebank Record Detail
 Stenocyathus vermiformis
   NamebankID: 3867055
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3867055   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
        Hexacorallia
          Scleractinia Bourne, 1900
            Caryophylliina Vaughan and Wells, 1943
              Guyniidae Hickson, 1910
                Stenocyathus De Pourtalès, 1871
                  Stenocyathus vermiformis (De Pourtalès, 1868)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Stenocyathus vermiformis (Pourtalès, 1868)
Stenocyathus vermiformis (De Pourtalès, 1868)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    worm coral



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Guyniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stenocyathus vermiformisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: