Namebank Record Detail
 Actinia tenebrosa
   NamebankID: 3866634
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3866634   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Cnidaria
              Anthozoa
                Hexacorallia
                  Actiniaria
                    Nynantheae
                      Actiniidae
                        Actinia
                          Actinia tenebrosa


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Actinia tenebrosa (Farquhar)
Actinia tenebrosa Farquhar, 1898
Actinia tenebrosa Farquhar
Actinia tenebrosa Farqh.
Actinia tenebrosa (Ottaway 1979; Ayre 1984, 1988)
Actinia tenebrosa Farquar, 1898



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Australian red waratah sea anemone
English
    Waratah anemone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actiniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Actinia tenebrosaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: