Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gymnothorax meleagris
   NamebankID: 3865527
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3865527   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Anguilliformes
                                Muraenidae
                                  Gymnothorax Bloch, 1795
                                    Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw and Nodder, 1975)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Davawenyo | English | Finnish | French | Gela | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kumak | Kuyunon | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Marshallese | Other | Pije | Portuguese | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Tarentaal-bontpaling
Agutaynen
    Almang
Bikol
    Halas-ogdok
Cebuano
    Bakasi
Chavacano
    Endong
Creole, French
    Anguille mouchetée
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Anguille mouchetée
Czech
    Muréna beloústá
    Muréna běloústá
Davawenyo
    Ubod
English
    Guinea moray eel
    Guineafowl moray
    guinefowl moray
    painted moray
    puhi'onio
    Spotted eel
    spotted moray
    Turkey moray
    Whitemouth moray
    White-mouth moray
Finnish
    Pikkumureena
French
    Congre pintade
    Murène à points blancs
    Murène voie lactée
Gela
    Posau
Hawaiian
    Puhi
    Puhi ō'ni'o
    Puhi o'ni'o
Hiligaynon
    Indong
Ilokano
    Hagmang
Japanese
    Hanabira-utsubo
Kagayanen
    Pangitan takot
Kumak
    Bwalagom
Kuyunon
    Kabo-kabo
Mandarin Chinese
    印度洋狼齿海鳝
    斑点裸胸鳝
    薯鰻
    薯鳗
    虎鰻
    虎鳗
    錢鰻
    钱鳗
    黄黑斑裸胸鯙
    印度洋狼齒海鱔
    斑點裸胸鱔
    黃黑斑裸胸鯙
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Luddong simon
Marathi
    Killis
    किळिस
Marshallese
    Dreb
Other
    Puhi
Pije
    Bode
Portuguese
    Moreia meleagrina
Samoan
    Ai'aiivi
    Puali'i
Somali
    Kal
Spanish
    Morena boca blanca
    Morena vía láctea
Swahili
    Mkunga
    Mkunga-chui
Tagalog
    Malibanos
Tahitian
    Puhi
Waray-waray
    Hangit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gymnothorax meleagrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory