Namebank Record Detail
 Triaenodon obesus
   NamebankID: 3865301
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3865301   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Carchariniformes
                                Carcharhinidae Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                                  Triaenodon Müller and Henle, 1837
                                    Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Triaenodon obesus (non Rüppell, 1837)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Blunt-head shark



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triaenodon obesusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: