Namebank Record Detail
 Thunnus thynnus
   NamebankID: 3865218
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3865218   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scombridae
            Thunnus
              Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thunnus thynnus (non Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Bluefin tuna
English
    Atlantic bluefin tuna



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thunnus thynnusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: