Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Somniosus microcephalus
   NamebankID: 3865062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3865062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Squaliformes
          Dalatiidae
            Somniosus
              Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Somniosus microcephalus (Block & Schneider 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greenlandic | Icelandic | Inuktitut | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Groenlandse haai
Common name
    Greenland shark
    Greenland sleeper shark
Danish
    Grønlandshaj
    Havkal
    Almindelig Havkal
    Havhaj
    Ishaj
Dutch
    Groenlandse haai
    Ijshaai
English
    gray shark
    gurry shark
    sleeper shark
    Oakettle
    Greenland shark
    Ground shark
Faroese
    Hákelling
Finnish
    Holkeri
French
    Laimargue du Groenland
    laimargue
    Laimargue atlantique
    Apocalle
    Requin du Groenland
German
    Eishai
    Grönlandhai
    Grundhai
    Gröndlandhai
Greenlandic
    Eqalussuaq
Icelandic
    Hákarl
Inuktitut
    Ekalugssuak
    Ekalugssûp piarâ
    Ekalukjuak
    Eqaludjuaq
    Eqalugssuaq
    Eqaluksuaq
    Eqalukuak
    Eqalusuaq
    Iqalugjuaq
    Iqalujjuaq
    Iqalukuak
    Ekalugss˚p piarâ
    Ekaludjuag
    Eqalukjuag
Italian
    Squalo di groenlandia lemargo
    Lemargo
    Squalo di Groenlandia
Mandarin Chinese
    小头睡鲨(大西洋睡鲨)
    小頭睡鯊(大西洋睡鯊)
Norwegian
    Håkjerring
Polish
    Rekin polarny
Portuguese
    Tubarao da Gronelândia
    Tubarao de Gronelândia
    Tubarão-da-noite
    Lobo
    Tubarão da Gronelândia
Rumanian
    Rechin de Groelanda
Russian
    Акула полярная атлантическая
Spanish
    Tollo boreal
    Tollo de Groenlandia
    Tiburón boreal
Swedish
    Håkäring
Turkish
    Groenlandse haai



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dalatiidae
Somniosidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Somniosus microcephalusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory