Namebank Record Detail
 Seriola lalandi
   NamebankID: 3864988
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3864988   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Carangoidei
                                                                    Carangidae
                                                                      Seriola
                                                                        Seriola lalandi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Seriola lalandei Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola lalandei
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola lalandii Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola lalandii



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Gela | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Serbian | Spanish | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Turkish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Kaapse geelstert
    Reuse geelstert
Danish
    Australsk ravfisk
English
    Yellowtail amberjack
    kingfish
    yellowtail kingfish
    great amberjack
    giant yellowtail
    king amberjack
    california yellowtail
    jenny lind
    Yellowtail
    Albacore
    Amberjack
    Amber fish
    Amber jack
    Cape yellowtail
    Great ambejack
    King fish
    Kingie
    Northern kingfish
    Silver king
    Southern yellowtail
    yellowtail jack
Finnish
    Keltapyrstöpiikki
Fon
    Kpindjikpankpan
Fon GBE
    Kpindjikpankpan
French
    Liche
    Sériole chicard
    Amoureuse grosse
    Sériole chinchard
    L'Amoureuse grosse
Gela
    Malahau koni igu
German
    Bernsteinfisch
    Gelbschwanz
    Australische
    Gelbschwanzmakrele
Greek
    Maglatiko
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Maglatiko
Italian
    Ricciola
    Ricciola australiana
Japanese
    Buri
    Hiramasa
    Inada
Korean
    Pu-shi-ri
Mandarin Chinese
    Huáng jian niú
    Huáng tiáo shi
    Huáng tiáo shī
    蓝背鰤
    长背鰤
    马设得兰鰤
    黄尾鰤
    黄条鰤
    Huáng jiān niú
    藍背鰤
    長背鰤
    馬設德蘭鰤
    黃尾鰤
    黃條鰤
Maori
    Haku
    Kahu
Polish
    Seriola lalanda
Portuguese
    Olho-de-boi
    Olhete
    Peixe-azeite
    Xaréu rabo amarelo
    Charuteiro-azeite
    Arabaiana
    Arabaiana-pintada
    Peixe-limão
    Pitangola
    Urubaiana
    Tapireça
    Tapireçá
    Tapiranga
Rapa
    Ma`aki
Rapanui
    Ma`aki
Serbian
    Gofi
    Orhani
Spanish
    yellowtail jack
    Coronado
    Esmedregal
    Fortuno
    Huayaipe
    Serviola
    Bravo
    Dorado de la costa
    Jurel de atleta amarilla
    Jurel de Castilla
    Medregal de rabo amarillo
    Medregal del Cabo
    Medregal rabo amarillo
    Perico
    Medregal australíano
    Torema
    Vidriola
    Madregal rabo amarillo
    Pez limón
    Medregal australÌano
Tagbanwa Calamian
    maga
Tahitian
    Matavai
Turkish
    Sari kuyruk
unspecified
    kingfish
    yellowtail kingfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Seriola lalandiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: