Namebank Record Detail
 Paragaleus pectoralis
   NamebankID: 3864500
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3864500   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Carchariniformes
                                Hemigaleidae Hasse, 1879
                                  Paragaleus Budker, 1935
                                    Paragaleus pectoralis (Garman, 1906)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Paragaleus pectoralis (non Garman, 1906)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hemigaleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paragaleus pectoralisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: