Namebank Record Detail
 Oreochromis niloticus
   NamebankID: 3864449
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3864449   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Cichlidae
                        Oreochromis Günther, 1889
                          Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Oreochromis niloticus (non Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Nile tilapia
English
    Nile mouthbreeder



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oreochromis niloticusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: