Namebank Record Detail
 Makaira nigricans
   NamebankID: 3864225
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3864225   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Xiphioidei
                      Istiophoridae
                        Makaira Lacepède, 1802
                          Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Makaira nigricans (non Lacepède, 1802)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Istiophoridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Makaira nigricansSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: