Namebank Record Detail
 Isurus oxyrinchus
   NamebankID: 3864013
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3864013   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Lamniformes
          Lamnidae
            Isurus
              Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Isurus oxyrinchus (non Rafinesque, 1810)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Atlantic mako



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lamnidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Isurus oxyrinchusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: