Namebank Record Detail
 Hoplostethus atlanticus
   NamebankID: 3863965
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863965   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Beryciformes
          Trachichthyidae
            Hoplostethus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
              Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hoplostethus atlanticus (non Collett, 1889)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Deep sea perch



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Trachichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hoplostethus atlanticusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: