Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gaidropsarus vulgaris
   NamebankID: 3863685
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863685   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Paracanthopterygii
                                                            Gadiformes
                                                              Gaidropsaridae
                                                                Gaidropsarus
                                                                  Gaidropsarus vulgaris


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (non Cloquet, 1819)



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Motele me njolla
Bulgarian
    Galja
Catalan
    Fura blanca
Croatian
    Ugorova majka pečatnica
    Ugorova majka pecatnica
Danish
    Tredadet havkvabbe
    Tretrådet havkvabbe
Dutch
    Driedradige meun
English
    Three-bearded rockling
    Whistler
    Threebeard rockling
    threebearded rockling
Faroese
    Blettuta hornabrosma
    Tríhyrnta hornabrosma
Finnish
    Kolmiviiksimade
    Rantamade
French
    Aholatza
    Blountek
    Loche de mer
    Lochet
    Loquette
    Louise
    Motelle à trois barbillons
    Motelle commune
    Moustella
    Renard
    Stocofic
German
    Dreibärtelige Seequappe
    Gemeine meerquappe
    Meertrüsche
    Dreibartelige Seequappe
    Dreibärtige Seequappe
    Gewöhnliche Seequappe
Greek
    Agoulianos
    Αγουλιανός
    Agoullanos
    Gaïdouropsaro
    Stictogaidouropsaro
    Γαϊδουρόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Agoullanos
    Gaïdouropsaro
    Stictogaidouropsaro
    Agoulianos
    Αγουλιανός
Icelandic
    Bletta
    Blettabyrfill
Italian
    Motella maculata
    Furettu 'i funnu
Maltese
    Ballottra
    Ballottra tal-fond
    Ballottra tat-tikek
    Pixxilupu
Mandarin Chinese
    卷须三须鳕
    短鳍三须鳕
    卷鬚三鬚鱈
    短鰭三鬚鱈
Norwegian
    Treskjegget tangbrosme
    Tretrådet tangbrosme
Polish
    Motela trójwasa
Portuguese
    Laibeque
    Laibeque-de-três-barbilhos
    Laibeque-de-trÍs-barbilhos
Serbian
    Ugorova majka pecatica
    Ugorova mater
Slovene
    Lisasta morska miš
    Lisasta morska miš
Slovenian
    Lisasta morska mi˚
Spanish
    Abarbado
    Barlaña
    Lota
    Madre angula
    Mollareta
    Mostel
    Palayó
    Barbada
Swedish
    Tretömmad skärlånga
Turkish
    Gelincik baligi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lotidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gaidropsarus vulgarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory