Namebank Record Detail
 Diodon holocanthus
   NamebankID: 3863490
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863490   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Diodontidae
                                  Diodon Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diodon holocanthus (non Linnaeus, 1758)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diodon holocanthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: