Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Clupea harengus
   NamebankID: 3863302
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863302   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Clupea Linnaeus, 1758
              Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758
Clupea harengus (non Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Common name
    Atlantic herring
Czech
    Slanecek obecný
    Sled atlantický
    Sled obecný
Danish
    Atlantisk sild
    Bismarck sild
    Gaffelbidder
    Matjessild
    Sennepssild
    Slosild
    Stegt sild i marinade
    Sild
Dutch
    Bismarck haring
    Brado
    Dubbel gerookte steurharing
    Engelse bokking
    Gebakken bokking
    Gebakken gemarineerde haring
    Gekruide haring
    Haring
    Melkers
    Monikendammer
    Pekelharing
    Pekelmaatjes
    Rolmops
    Rolmopsjes
    Spekbokking
    Steurharing
    Viszilver
    Warmgerookte gezouten haring
    Zalm bokking
    Zilverharing
    Zoute lappen
    Toter
    Atlantische haring
English
    Baltic herring
    Bank herring
    Bismark herring
    Cleanplate herring
    Cut spiced herring
    Fall herring
    Golden cure
    Hern
    Herning
    Herron
    Kipper
    Kipper herring
    Labrador herring
    Matje cured herring
    Mattie
    Mediterranean cure
    Melker
    Mesh herring
    Milker herring
    Murman herring
    Mustard herring
    Newcastle kipper
    Norwegian cured herring
    Norwegian herring
    Norwegian milker
    Norwegian silver herring
    Norwegian sloe
    Oriental cure
    Pearl essence
    Pickled herring
    Pickling
    Protestant
    Red herring
    Rounder
    Sea Atlantic herring
    Sea herring
    Sea stick
    Shore herring
    Silver cured herring
    Soused herring
    Split
    Split cure herring
    Spring herring
    Summer herring
    Bloater
    Herring
    Atlantic herring
    Yawling
    Digby
    Sild
Faroese
    Sild
Finnish
    Haarukkapalasilli
    Laukkasvolattu savustettu silli
    Maitisilli
    Marinoitu silakkarulla
    Matjessuolattu silli
    Paistinmarinoitu silli
    Savusilakka
    Savustettu rasvasilli
    Silakka
    Silli
    Sinappisilli
    Suutarin lohi
French
    Gendarme
    Hareng à la moutarde
    Hareng de l'Atlantique
    Hareng saur
    hareng atlantique
    Hareng
    Hareng commun
German
    Allec
    Bismarckhering
    Bratbückling
    Brathering
    Bückling
    Delikatessild
    Gabelbissen
    Gabelrollmops
    Hering
    Heringsstip
    Lachsbückling
    Lachshering
    Matjeshering
    Milchnerhering
    Perlessenz
    Rollmops
    Salzling
    Sauerlappen
    Saurer Hering
    Senfhering
    Silling
    Atlantischer Hering
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Govii
Icelandic
    Sinnepssild
    Steikt sild
    Síld
Irish
    An scadán
Italian
    Aringa fritta marinata
    Aringa grassa intera dorata
    Aringa grassa preparata
    Aringhe alla bismarck
    Aringhe dorate
    Maatjes
    Aringa
Japanese
    Gyorimpaku
    Kazunoko
    Migaki nishin
Norwegian
    Bismarksild
    Bøkling
    Delicatessild
    Gaffel biter
    Lettrokt
    Matjestilvirket sild
    Melkesild
    Sølvsild
    Sild
Polish
    Sledz
    Sledz atlantycki a. oceaniczny
Portuguese
    Arenque doirado
    Arenque em marinada
    Arenque em mostarda
    Arenque em salmoira
    Arenque gordo preparado
    Arenque
Russian
    Atlanticheskaya sel'd
    Murmanskaya sel'd
    Norvezhskaya sel'd
    Sel'd' obyknovennaya
    сельдь многопозвонковая
    сельдь атлантическо-скандинавская
Serbian
    Bizmark heringa
    Blouter
    Matjes soljena heringa
Spanish
    Arenque del Atlántico
    Escabeche frito
    Arenque
Swedish
    Böckling
    Delikatesill
    Marinerad stekt sill
    Matjessill
    Norsk fetsill
    Norsk slofetsill
    Pärlessens
    Senapssill
    Sill
    Skivsill
    Strömming
Turkish
    Bismark ringasi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Clupea harengusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory