Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon striatus
   NamebankID: 3863176
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863176   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Chaetodontidae
                        Chaetodon Linnaeus, 1758
                          Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon striatus (non Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Portuguese | Spanish | Tagalog
 
Danish
    Båndet fanefisk
English
    Butterflyfish
    Butterbun
    School mistress
    banded butterflyfish
    Banded mariposa
    Portugese butterfly
French
    Demoiselle
German
    Gestreifter Falterfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    条带蝴蝶鱼
    條帶蝴蝶魚
Papiamento
    Chamba heel
    Macamba heel
    Macamba kulu berdè
Portuguese
    Borboleta
    Mariposa
    Paru
    Castanhola
    Peixe-borboleta
    Beijo-de-moça
    Boca-de-moça
    Borboleta-listrado
    Carapiaçaba
    Freire
    Parum
    Paru-mulato
    Quebra-prato
Spanish
    Mariposa
    parche
    Parche rayado
    Maripose
    Isabelita rayada
    mariposa rayada
    Maripsoa rayada
Tagalog
    Paru-paro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon striatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: